Blick in ein Treppenauge

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement of PAVIS Payments GmbH

PAVIS Payments GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data are information, which refer to identified or identifiable natural persons. This privacy statement explains which data we collect and what we use these for. It also explains how and for which purpose this takes place.

We would like to point out that the data transmission on the internet (e.g. with the communication by email) may feature security gaps. A consistent protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Data controller and data protection officer

The data controller for the data processing on this website is:
PAVIS Payments GmbH, D-82319 Starnberg, Gautinger Str. 10, Phone: +49 (0) 81 51 - 91 68 -0

If you have any further questions relating to the topic of data protection at PAVIS Payments GmbH, please contact the data protection officer of our company:
Phone: +49 (0)81 51 - 91 68 -0, email: privacy(at)pavis-payments(dot)com

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to free information by us regarding the personal data relating to you (Art. 15 GDPR, Section 29 Federal Data Protection Act), to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), limitation of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). In this respect as well as with regard to further questions relating to the topic of data protection you can contact our data protection officer at all times under the address stated in the masthead as well as by using the contact data published in this privacy statement. Furthermore, you are entitled to a right to lodge a complaint at the responsible supervisory authority.

---

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing activities are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke an already granted consent at all times. An informal notification to us by email is sufficient for this purpose. You can revoke the consent to the use of cookies at all times via the button on the left edge of the screen. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

---

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

In the event of breaches under data protection law the data subject is entitled to a right to a lodge a complaint at a responsible supervisory authority. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be seen from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the fulfilment of a contract, to be handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. Insofar as you request the direct transmission of the data to another data controller, this shall only be carried out insofar as it is technically possible.

Reference to right to object with the weighing up of interests

You have pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR the right to file an objection, for reasons, which arise from your particular situation at all times to lodge an objection against the processing of personal data relating to you, which is carried out owing to Article 6 Para.1 lit. f GDPR (data processing for the safeguarding of a legitimate interest).

In the event of your objection we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove essential reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercising or defence of legal claims.

Data collection on our website

TLS encryption

This site uses a TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential contents, such as for example requests, which you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://” to "https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the TLS encryption is activated the data, which you transmit to us cannot also be read by third parties.

Information relating to the encryption

Our emails are secured by transport encryption where useful and necessary. For technical and organisational reasons, the examination of emails with electronic signatures for authenticity and validity is not yet possible at present. The sending and receipt of post with encrypted contents or signed electronic post cannot be guaranteed.

If you would not like to send or receive emails without encryption of contents, we request you to alternatively use the paper-based communication. Please send us confidential, sensitive data by post.

Type and purpose of the collection of personal data

 

Server log files

The use of these websites is principally possible for the website visitor, without him having to provide us with the name or other personal details. The provider of the sites automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • IP address (anonymised)
  • Date and time of the server enquiry
  • Method (e.g. GET)
  • URL
  • Status
  • Transmitted bytes
  • User agent

An aggregation of these data with other data sources is not carried out.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for safeguarding our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest lies in being able to present our website to you interference-free as far as possible. The server log files will be deleted automatically after a storage duration of 120 days.

Contact form

If you send us requests via the contact form, your details from the request form including the contact data entered there by you will be stored in our company for the purpose of processing the request and for the event of follow-up questions. We will not forward these data without your consent.

The processing of the optional data entered in the contact form shall be carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. With the processing of the necessary inputs entered in the contact form (name, contact data, content of the notification) there is a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can revoke the consent to the data processing at all times. An informal notification by email to us is sufficient for this purpose. The lawfulness of the data processing activities carried out until the revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form shall remain with us, until you request us to erase said data, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage ceases to apply (e.g. after completed processing of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular storage deadlines – shall remain unaffected.

Cookies

The websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damages on your computer and do not contain any viruses. They serve to make our offers more user-friendly, more effective and secure. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer and which are stored by your browser. There are first-party provider and third-party provider cookies. First-party provider cookies are the host domains, thus allocated to PAVIS Payments, whereas third-party provider cookies are created by other websites.

The majority of the cookies used by us are so-called "session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your terminal device, until you delete these. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser again on the next visit.

You can set your browser so that you will be informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in an individual case, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of the cookies when closing the browser. With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Technically necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you, are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technical error-free and optimised provision of its services. Technically necessary cookies on this website are:

User Centrics Consent Management Platform

In order to obtain consents for the cookie use via our website, we use the service Usercentrics, a software of Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich.

Usercentrics checks whether a user on a previous visit to our website has previously agreed to the cookie use via consent tool. For this purpose, a cookie will be set and a log file created for proof of the consent. The following information is stored in this file:

  • Device information
  • Browser information
  • IP address (anonymised)
  • Opt-in- and Opt-out data
  • Date and time of the visit
  • URLs of the website
  • Site path of the website
  • Geographical location

The purpose of the data processing is the compliance with statutory obligations as well as the storage of the consent. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data are processed in the EU (the consent database is located in Belgium) and the consent data (consent and revocation of the consent) are stored for three years.

Non-required cookies

Moreover, there are cookies, which primarily serve marketing purposes. These include cookies of Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics and LinkedIn. These cookies are treated in the following sections.

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The Google Tag Manager facilitates the integration and management of tags but does not record any personal data itself. Tags – small code elements – serve to record the visitor behaviour. You can withdraw your consent to the use at all times via the cookie button on the lower edge of the screen.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google LLC. The provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. These cookies primarily serve marketing purposes and help us to make the offer more attractive for you. The legal basis for the data processing by Google Analytics is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. The information regarding your use of this website collected by the cookies is, as a rule, transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there for 14 months. You can withdraw your consent to the cookie use at all times via the cookie button on the lower edge of the screen.

During your visit to the website among others the following data are entered:

  • The sites called by you, your "click path"
  • Achievement of "website targets" (Conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
  • Your user behaviour (for example clicks, session duration, bounce rates)
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • IP address (anonymised)
  • Technical information for your browser and the terminal devices used by you (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • Your internet provider
  • The referrer URL (via which website/via which advertising media you came to this website).

By order of the operator of this website Google will use this information in order to evaluate your pseudonymous use of the website and in order to compile reports on the website activities. The reports made available by Google Analytics serve to analyse the service of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

The storage of Google-Analytics cookies is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at all times with effect for the future by calling the cookie settings and changing your selection there.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the function IP anonymisation on this website. Your IP address is hereby abbreviated by Google before transmission to the USA within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and abbreviated there. By order of the operator of this website Google will use this information in order to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the website use and the internet use towards the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be aggregated with other data of Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the transfer of the data generated by the cookie and which refers to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by

  1. not granting your consent to the setting of the cookie or
  2. by carrying out a corresponding setting in your browser software; however we would like to point out to you that in this case you may, if applicable, not be able to use all functions of this website in full.
  3. You can additionally prevent the transfer of the data generated by the cookie and which refer to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find more information pertaining to the handling of user data at Google Analytics in the privacy policy of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Recipients and contract data processing

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as data processor. We have concluded a contract with Google for the data processing and implement the strict stipulations of the German data protection authorities with the use of Google Analytics in full. Google LLC with the registered seat in California, USA, and if applicable US authorities can access the data stored at Google. The transmission of the data to the USA cannot be excluded.

Demographic features in Google Analytics

This website uses the function "demographic features" of Google Analytics. This way reports can be created, which contain statements relating to age, gender and interests of the site visitors. These data stem from interest-related advertising of Google as well as from visitor data of third-party providers. These data cannot be allocated to any certain person. You can deactivate this function at all times via the advertisement settings in your Google account or generally forbid the entry of your data by Google Analytics.

LinkedIn

We have a company site at LinkedIn, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you logged into LinkedIn during your visit to our website, there is the possibility that your data and information about your visit to our website are linked with your profile at LinkedIn. LinkedIn also collects data, if you are not logged in or registered with LinkedIn and you call our LinkedIn company site. We have no influence on the scope of the data collected by LinkedIn.

You can find further information pertaining to data protection at LinkedIn, thus e.g. about the scope, type, purpose of the data processing, storage deadlines as well as about your rights under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy-summary.

LinkedIn collects and stores your data for market research and advertising purposes. If you want to prevent the tracking within LinkedIn, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly. 

LinkedIn processes the data in the USA or other third countries.

When using our LinkedIn company site, the following data will be collected from you in order for us to receive statistics in an anonymised manner and insights (LinkedIn Insights):

  • Statistical data relating to user interactions in an aggregated form, i.e. without ability for a personal reference (e.g. page activities, page views, page previews, likes, recommendations, articles, videos, page subscriptions including origin, times of day)
  • Data, which you have made available via the LinkedIn profile, in an aggregated form, i.e. without a personal reference (e.g. data relating to function, country, industry, service provider, size of company and employment status)

With the statistics function we can adjust our contents to the respective target group. For this purpose, we also use, for example, the demographic information regarding the age and the origin of the users, whereby it is not possible for us to make a reference to a person here. Only if you contact us will we process your name, your profile data and the content of your message.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We are jointly responsible with LinkedIn for the processing of your personal data.  A Joint-Controller Agreement exists with LinkedIn pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR, which you can call here. LinkedIn undertakes herein to fulfil all applicable obligations within the scope of the GDPR with regard to the processing of LinkedIn-Insights data. Please contact LinkedIn in order to exercise your rights. In addition, we have agreed with LinkedIn that the Irish data protection commission is the leading supervisory authority which monitors the processing for LinkedIn-Insights. You have the right to lodge a complaint at the Irish data protection commission (www.dataprotection.ie) or at all other supervisory authorities.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We only collect, process and use personal data insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content-related design or change to the legal relationship (stock data). This is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data regarding the use of our websites (usage data) insofar as this is necessary in order to enable the user the use of the service or for settlement purposes.

Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital contents

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the scope of the contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing.

A further transmission of the data is not carried out or only if you have explicitly agreed to the transmission. A forwarding of your data to third parties is not carried out without an explicit consent, for example for the purpose of advertising.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Plugins and Tools

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to use the function of Google Maps information, including the IP address as well as the address, which is entered within the scope of the route function, can be transferred to the servers of the provider. This information is, as a rule, transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. With a visit to a website, which contains Google Maps, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of Google, whereby the map content is sent to your browser and integrated hereby. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. According to the current status of knowledge this comprises the following data:

  • Date and time of the visit to the website concerned,
  • Internet address or URL of the called website,
  • IP address, address entered within the scope of the route planning (start)

The use of Google Maps is carried out on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

You can find more information pertaining to the handling of user data in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Copyright and trademarks

Contents, photos, illustrations: PAVIS Payments GmbH

All texts, images and other works published on this website - insofar as not marked otherwise – are subject to the copyright of PAVIS Payments. Each exploitation of the contents is explicitly forbidden without the prior and written consent of PAVIS Payments. This shall in particular also apply to the reproduction, editing, translation, storage, processing or replay of the source text (Source Code), the textual as well as graphical contents, and of contents in databases or other electronic media and systems.

PAVIS Payments endeavours, in all publications, to comply with the copyrights of the used images, graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts, to use images, graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by itself or to resort to licence-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts.

All trademarks and product marks named within the internet offer and, if applicable, protected by third parties are subject to an unlimited extent to the provisions of the respectively valid trademark law and the possession rights of the respectively registered owner. Owing to the mere naming alone the conclusion cannot be drawn that trademarks are not protected by rights of third parties.

Interested? Any questions?